KENTUCKY STATE TOURNAMENT 8/31-9/1/2013
Mt. Sterling, Ky.

Class A
Charlie Meredith	9-1	66.2%
Tony Hankins		8-2	64.3%
Don Phelps		6-3	54.7%
Jody Dishman		5-4	56.7%
John Neagle		4-5	51.4%
Tommy Truesdell	        4-5	49.6%
Randy Hankins		3-6	53.8%
Bobby Robinson	        3-6	48.8%
Bobby Brooks		2-7	41.9%
Jim Culver		2-7	41.3%

High Game- Charlie Meredith	83.3%

Meredith over Hankins 40-39 in the playoff.

Class B
Bobby Robinson	        7-2	49.4%
Tommy Truesdell	        5-3	49.4%
Omer Howard		5-3	47.8%
Perry Seys		4-3	48.6%
Robert Taylor		4-3	43.2%
Harold Copher		2-5	40.0%
Ricky Bell		2-5	39.3%
Jim Peavley		1-6	43.9%

High Game- Bobby Robinson	62.5%

3-Way playoff. Robinson over Howard 22-20.
Robinson over Truesdell 33-11.

Class C
Lionel Cottrell		6-1	44.3%
Forrest Cooper		5-2	41.2%
Lou Colpitts		4-3	35.4%
Alton Stone		4-3	33.2%
Jeremy Eplin		4-3	30.7%
Randy Wade		3-4	28.9%
Floyd Washer		1-6	23.7%
Dale Snellen		1-6	19.6%

High Game- Lionel Cottrell	55.0%

Class D
Larry Hayes		6-1	44.6%
Jeremy Eplin		5-2	30.9%
Tony Wade		3-3	34.3%
Eddie Salleng		3-3	31.0%
Wayne Belcher		2-4	29.0%
A.B. Webb		2-4	29.0%
Eugene Brown		1-5	18.0%

High Game- Larry Hayes		58.0%

Hayes over Eplin 49-17 in the playoff.

Class E
Richard Broadwater	6-0	32.7%
Dan Bradford		4-2	33.7%
Dave Steffen		4-2	26.0%
Michael Oakley		4-2	24.7%
Jesse Gentry		2-4	19.3%
Bryan Cummins		1-5	22.0%
Buddy Lampkin		0-6	13.3%

High Game- Dan Bradford 	42.0%

Class F
Richard Martin		6-2	22.5%
Arlo Honeycutt		5-3	16.2%
Archie Mattingley	5-3	10.6%
Brad Rexroat		4-4	12.2%
Josh Martin		0-8	06.9%

High Game- Richard Martin	30.0%

Class A Elder Men
Bob Hudnall		5-0	66.7%
Ted Sauer		4-1	54.3%
Bill Garrett		2-3	60.5%
Cecil Cook		2-3	52.4%
Johnnie Jones		1-4	46.8%
Jimmy Baker		1-4	45.8%

High Game- Bob Hudnall	        81.8%

Class B Elder Men
Henry Bass		7-1	48.2%
Don Hayes		5-3	45.0%
Fred Nalley		5-3	41.4%
Frank Chaney		3-5	44.6%
Pete Clemmons		0-8	28.1%

High Game- Henry Bass		62.5%

Class C Elder Men
Ralph White		5-1	40.3%
Dick Ellis		4-2	50.3%
Bill Humes Sr.		3-2	39.6%
Ivan Bault		2-3	33.6%
Ed Plank		1-4	31.2%
Bill Humes		1-4	26.8%

High Game- Dick Ellis		68.0%

White over Ellis 36-29 in the playoff.

Class D Elder Men
Gene Moore		4-1	19.2%
Lou Pottinger		3-2	14.0%
Howard Eckler		0-4	07.5%

High Game- Gene Moore	        26.0%

Moore over Pottinger 40-20 in the playoff.

Class A Women
Laurie Ritchie		5-1	50.4%
Gayla Stewart		4-2	34.9%
Julie Thompson		3-2	43.6%
Shelia Williams		2-3	38.6%
Sally Mullins		1-4	37.4%
Kathy Salleng		1-4	34.4%

High Game- Julie Thompson	77.3%

Ritchie over Stewart 42-13 in the playoff.

Class B Women
Shelia Williams		5-1	42.9%
Kathy Salleng		4-2	40.8%
Gayla Stewart		2-4	40.6%
Vicki Belcher		1-5	31.7%

High Game- Shelia Williams	60.0%

Class C Women
Karen Meredith		3-2	17.2%
Marlene Honeycutt	3-3	13.0%
Donna Hudgins		2-3	10.8%

High Game- Karen Meredith	24.0%
           M.  Honeycutt	24.0%

3-way playoff. Honeycutt over Hudgins 36-23.
Meredith over Honeycutt 43-16.

Class A Junior Boys
Ben Webb		5-1	69.0%
Tyler Howard		4-2	63.8%
Alex Humes		3-3	59.7%
Mike Clark		0-6	43.7%

High Game- Ben Webb		81.5%

Class B Junior Boys
Zach Hankins		4-1	21.2%
Leland Fuller		3-2	08.8%
Alex Hankins		0-4	08.0%

High Game- Zach Hankins	        36.0%

Hankins over Fuller 36-16 in the playoff.

Class A Junior Cadets
Seth O'Nan		6-0	22.3%
Leslie Washer		4-2	05.9%
Abby Rose		4-2	05.0%
Caden Snellen		3-3	05.9%
Hadden Fuller 		3-3	05.9%
Nicolas Mullins		1-5	01.8%
James Webb		0-6	00.4%

High Game- Seth O'Nan		40.0%


(No Jr. Girls Title For 2013, Division was not represented)


KENTUCKY STATE  DOUBLES 9/7/2013
Class A
Randy Hankins/ Ben Webb			5-1	58.7%	(57.1%/60.4%)
Bob Hudnall/Alex Humes			4-2	59.8%	(63.8%/55.9%)
Jody Dishman/Don Phelps			4-2	52.1%	(54.2%/50.0%)
Ted Sauer/ Bill Garrett			3-3	52.2%	(49.3%/55.0%)
Omer Howard/ Tyler Howard		3-3	47.3%	(42.2%/52.2%)
Jim Baker/Cecil Cook		 	2-4	42.8%	(49.3%/36.9%)
Johnnie Jones/Frank Chaney		0-6	42.7%	(44.9%/40.4%)


Class B
Laurie Ritchie/Fred Nalley		5-0	47.6%	(48.5%/46.7%)
Harold Copher/Don Hayes			3-2	42.4%	(36.9%/47.6%)
Bobby Brooks /Bobby Robinson		3-2	39.6%	(41.5%/37.5%)	
Julie Thompson/Tony Wade		2-3	38.4%	(40.8%/35.8%)
Forrest Cooper/Tommy Truesdell		1-4	37.4%	(27.9%/46.2%)
Lionel Cottrell/Randy Wade		1-4	36.2%	(37.5%/34.9%)


Class C
A.B. Webb/Floyd Washer			7-1	30.9%	(25.6%/36.2%)
Bill Humes/Bill Humes Sr.		6-2	30.2%	(30.9%/29.6%)
Shelia Williams/Alton Stone		4-4	29.3%	(30.9%/27.8%)
Vicki Belcher/Wayne Belcher		3-5	24.1%	(21.9%/26.2%)
Jim Peavley/Lou Colpitts		0-8	20.9%	(25.0%/16.9%)


Class D
Dan Bradford/Dave Steffen		6-1	25.7%	(29.2%/22.5%)
Mitch Duncan/Dave Jansen		5-2	24.0%	(26.7%/21.2%)
John Hoskins/Buddy Lampkin		2-4	19.3%	(26.0%/12.9%)
Josh Martin/Donna Hudgins		0-6	08.7%	(04.2%/12.8%)

Bradford / Steffen defeated Duncan / Jansen 39-22 in a playoff.