KENTUCKY STATE TOURNAMENT 9/3-5/1988
Nicholasville, Ky.

CLASS A
Ron Powell	        15-0	72.1%
Ed Henry	        12-3	56.1%
Bob Hudnall	        11-4	63.0%
Harold Copher	        11-4	57.0%
Stan Lovelace	        10-5	55.0%	    
Tib Turner		8-7	57.5% 	    
Denny Malone		8-7	52.7%
Tony Hankins		7-8	55.6%
Bill Henn		7-8	50.6%
Boop Rogg		7-8	48.9%
Russ Dunigan		7-8	47.1%	 
John Hankins		6-9	51.8%
Gene Webster		6-9	48.6%
Dallas Walters	        3-12	48.1%
Randy Hankins	        2-13	43.4%
Cliff "Tip" Henn        0-15	39.3%	

High Game- Ron Powell		88.8%


CLASS B
Fred Nalley		6-1	40.0%
Gene Webster		5-2	41.0%
Jim Easton		4-3	42.3%
Charlie Meredith	4-3	41.6%
Bob Simpson		3-4	40.3%
Don Schneider		3-4	39.3%
Garry Jackson		3-4	38.9%
Cliff Henn		0-7	22.8%

High Game- Garry Jackson	58.8%


CLASS C
Bill Litteral		5-2	34.0%
Willard Howard		5-2	40.3%
Holmes Stiles		5-2	34.8%
Bill Garrett		4-3	37.9%
Chick Henn		3-4	35.7%
Charles Fleckinstein	2-5	36.8%
Hershel Gilbert		2-5	32.3%
Don Nockerts		2-5	17.6%

High Game- C. Fleckinstein	52.4%


CLASS D
Don Black		6-1	37.7%
Forrest Cooper 		5-2	38.1%
Ron Bender		5-2	34.7%
Ronnie Smith		4-3	35.8%
Norman Fraley		4-3	34.2%
Gene Clevenger 		2-5	34.9%
Don Ramsey		2-5	31.5%
Gilbert Strode		0-7	28.2%

High Game- Norman Fraley	52.6%


CLASS E
Stan Kemper		4-2	35.5%
Monty Roberts		4-2	43.3%
Ike McClurg		3-3	37.5%
Lundie Blevins		3-3	34.9%
Jake Jacobs		3-3	31.2%
Francis Nockerts	2-4	35.7%
Neil Burden		2-4	29.2%

High Game- Ike McClurg		52.1%


CLASS F
Ollie Covington		5-1	41.1%
Jim Wainscott		5-1	38.2%
Norman Fraley		3-3	35.0%
Paul Gunter		3-3	29.6%
Julius Willhoite	2-4	34.0%
Lou Pottinger		2-4	30.3%
Jesse Mack		1-5	31.1%

High Game- Ollie Covington	50.0%


CLASS G
Ralph Sharp		5-1	44.1%
Elmer Lainhart		4-2	31.2%
Warren Tarvin		3-3	29.2%
Ed Mason		3-3	28.1%
Ed Plank		3-3	27.3%
Bob Blair		2-4	35.9%
Ben Burrows		1-5	22.4%

High Game- Ralph Sharp		57.1%


CLASS H
Farren Brewer		4-1	31.1%
Bryan Winkler		3-2	34.6%
Cecil Bohannon		3-2	32.6%
Odis Lainhart		3-2	30.5%
Paul Lee		2-3	33.4%
Ben Burrows		0-5	23.4%

High Game- Farren Brewer	45.0%		


CLASS I
Fred Pizarro		5-0	39.1%
Howard Cox		4-1	30.8%
Mike Johnson		3-2	30.1%
Sammy McCombs Sr.	2-3	33.9%
Ollie Smith		1-4	19.3%
Ron Johnson		0-5	25.9%

High Game- Sammy McCombs Sr.	50.0%


CLASS J
Bob Hardesty		4-1	34.0%
George Jones		4-1	31.9%
Lee Portwood		3-2	25.0%
Benny Henson		2-3	26.4%
Danny Webb		1-4	25.0%
Buford Doane		1-4	19.9%

High Game- Bob Hardesty		43.5%


CLASS K
Virgil Bowlin		3-1	25.8%
Jim Peavley		3-1	28.5%
Frank Jones		2-2	26.2%
Billy Nalley		2-2	24.7%
Ben Burrows		0-4	20.0%

High Game- Virgil Bowlin	33.9%


CLASS L
Ray Abdon		4-0	35.4%
Jim Scott		2-2	26.0%
Lonnie Edwards		2-2	22.2%
Jerry Elliott		2-2	19.7%
James Ball		0-4	10.5%

High Game- Ray Abdon		41.7%


CLASS M
Bob Snider		5-1	22.3%
James Ball		4-2	22.8%
Ralph Clemons		3-3	23.0%
O.T. Reynolds		3-3	22.2%
Lee Wade		2-4	22.9%
Carol Short		2-4	24.3%
Matt Guy		2-4	21.2%

High Game- Carol Short		40.4%


CLASS N
Beecher Baker		3-1	28.4%
Gene Gilvin		3-1	26.9%
Steve Arnold		2-2	23.3%
Jimmy Waller		2-2	20.1%
Jim Hill		0-4	13.8%

High Game- Beecher Baker	38.0%	
	
		
CLASS O
Roger Gilliam		3-0	24.1%

High Game- Roger Gilliam	26.6%

Roger was awarded 1st place after the rainout.
The other pitchers were moved to another class
 or were unable to come back on Monday.


CLASS P
Carlos Webb		4-0	21.1%
Art Guy			3-1	21.7%
Bob Varble		2-2	14.4%
Ezra Ranes		1-3	12.9%
Jim Hill		0-4	12.7%

High Game- Art Guy		38.2%


CLASS Q
Odis Shockley		3-1	17.0%
Bill Bartley		2-2	16.9%
Harry Ritchie		2-2	16.3%
Gilbert Hubbard		2-2	10.2%
Richard Riggs		1-3	16.9%

High Game- Harry Ritchie	28.3%


CLASS R
Simon Kelley		4-2	17.0%
Ellis Williamson	4-2	14.0%
Willie O'Neal		4-2	14.9%
Mark Smith		0-6	16.4%

High Game- Simon Kelley		24.1%


CLASS A WOMEN
Lois Webster		6-0	69.0%
Debbie Cooper		5-1	64.7%
Norma Harrod		3-3	51.6%
Kathy Nockerts		3-3	49.6%
Trina Wallace		3-3	49.0%
Charlotte Knabel	1-5	37.0%
Sandra Clevenger	0-6	36.1%

High Game- Debbie Cooper	82.1%


CLASS B WOMEN
Karlyn Kelley		5-1	37.6%
Karen Rimer		4-2	31.3%
Bessie Lane		2-4	29.9%
Betty Henn		1-5	22.3%

High Game- Karlyn Kelley	48.1%	


CLASS C WOMEN
Donia McCombs		3-1	27.9%
Marie Guthrie		3-1	31.7%
Judy Brown		2-2	27.5%
Rosie Clemons		1-3	24.1%
Agnes Snider		1-3	20.1%

High Game- Donia McCombs	50.0%

	
CLASS A JR. BOYS
Brian Collins		3-0	50.0%
Chris Webb		2-1	39.0%
Ron Meredith		1-2	42.5%
Cleve Washington	0-3	40.4%

High Game- Brian Collins	56.5%


CLASS B JR. BOYS
Jonathan Roberts	6-0	21.3%
David Brewer		4-2	14.9%
Chris Goodrich		2-4	09.2%
George Simpson		0-6	05.4%

High Game- Jonathan Roberts	27.1%


CLASS A JR. GIRLS
Becky Kemper		2-0	07.6%
Nikki Hankins		0-2	01.5%

High Game- Becky Kemper		16.7%


Tournament ran all three days on Labor Day 
weekend including a rain delay.


KENTUCKY STATE DOUBLES 9/10/1988

CLASS A
Ron Powell/Bob Hudnall		7-0
Norma Harrod/Lois Webster	5-2               (Women's Champions)
Tib Turner/Ed Henry		4-3
Harold Copher/Dallas Walters	4-3
Tony Hankins/John Hankins	4-3
Ron Bender/Jim Noble		2-5
Norm Fraley/Russ Dunnigan	2-5
Bill Litteral/Bob Simpson	0-7

CLASS B
Gene Webster/Paul Lee		6-1
Don Black/Stan Kemper		6-1
Howard Cox/Jim Henderson	4-3
Bill Garrett/Paul Gunter	4-3
Ralph Sharp/Julius Willhoite	3-4
Ed Plank/Monty Roberts		2-5
C. Fleckinstein/Ollie Covington	2-5
Brian Winkler/Frank Chaney	1-6

CLASS C
O. T. Reynolds/W. Howard	4-1
Jerry Wright/Jim Bauer		4-1
Chris Webb/Ray Webb		3-2
S. McCombs Sr./S. McCombs Jr.	2-3
James Ball/Ken Monroe		1-4
Neil Burden/Mike Dowdell	1-4

CLASS D
Jim Peavley/Washington		4-1
Frank Jones/Virgil Bowlin	4-1
Farron Brewer/Ralph Clemons	4-1
Lee Portwood/Ray Abdon		2-3
Lonnie Edward/Mike Johnson	1-4
Ben Burrows/Dan Webb		0-5

CLASS E
Ed Mason/Hershel Gilbert	5-0
Steve Arnold/Beecher Baker	4-1
J. R. Wolfe/Mike Williams	3-2
Jim Scott/Carl Short		2-3
Richard Riggs/Jimmy Waller	1-4
Gil Hubbard/Mike Sweet		0-5