KENTUCKY STATE TOURNAMENT 9/5-6/1970
Georgetown, Ky.

Held at Robert Lonnie Suffoleta Park.

CLASS A FINALS
Howard Hamilton		Georgetown		3	0	64.9%
Bill Henn		Bellevue		2	1	63.0%
Jim Noble		Louisville		1	2	58.6%
Ed Curran		Paris			0	3	62.2%

CLASS A-1 MEN
Bill Henn		Bellevue		7	0	67.9%
Ed Curran		Paris			5	2	65.9%
Stan Lovelace		Covington		4	3	64.6%
Maynard Brewer		Tuttle			4	3	59.5%
Harold McPhearson	Ft. Mitchell		4	3	57.6%
Jim Hilton		Georgetown		2	4	55.5%
Steve Reynolds		Newport			1	6	52.6%
Grover Karsner		Georgetown		1	6	42.9%

CLASS A-2 MEN
Jim Noble		Louisville		7	0	65.4%
Howard Hamilton		Georgetown		6	1	62.9%
Lavern Hawkins		Erlanger		5	2	57.3%
Marvin Glass		Georgetown		3	4	60.0%
Willard Howard		Lexington		3	4	58.1%
Sheldon Grigsby		Georgetown		3	4	53.0%
Curtis Smith		Frankfort		1	6	49.0%
Vernon Wood		Georgetown		0	7	47.2%

CLASS B MEN
Chick Henn		Covington		7	0	47.8%
William McGinity	Lexington		5	2	50.5%
John Hankins		Hebron			5	2	49.7%
George Goodlett		Wilmore			4	3	46.1%
Ezra Sanders		Millville		3	4	45.6%
W. Woodward		Paris			2	5	38.0%
M. Baker		London			2	5	37.9%
Jim Wethington		Walton			0	7	40.3%

CLASS C MEN
Robert Simpson		Nicholasville		6	1	49.0%
Billy Oaks		Nicholasville		5	2	46.6%
Britt Sanders		Millville		4	3	46.7%
Ralph Mason		Beechwood		4	3	42.0%
J. Wolfe		Winchester		3	4	42.0%
Shirley Jacobs		Millville		3	4	41.8%
Danny Webb		Cold Spring		2	5	35.6%
C. Ravenscraft		Erlander		1	6	32.3%

CLASS D MEN
D. Prather		Beechwood		6	1	48.2%
Jim Hill		Frankfort		5	2	34.1%
Frank Fillhardt		Melbourne		5	2	34.1%
S. Woods		Sadieville		4	3	39.6%
L. Goodwin		Silver Grove		3	4	37.6%
Ross Sanders		Frankfort		3	4	35.4%
B. Etherington		Franfort		1	6	28.6%
G. Simpson		Nicholasville		1	6	25.0%

CLASS E MEN
C. Northern		Berea			6	1	35.9%
C. Henn			Alexandria		5	2	32.5%
R. Wainscott		Frankfort		5	2	31.7%
N. Kramer		Bellevue		5	2	29.4%
E. Johnson		Mt. Olivet		3	4	31.1%
C. Woodward		Paris			2	5	32.5%
S. Kelley		Lexington		2	5	24.1%
H. Barrows		Covington		0	0	Forfeit

CLASS F MEN
R. Abney		Indian Fields		5	0	43.1%
O. Mason		Beechwood		4	1	41.8%
R. Snider		Ft. Thomas 		3	2	35.2%
R. Arnzen		Ft. Thomas 		2	3	28.8%
W. Dawson		Georgetown		1	4	24.0%
J. Brown		Frankfort		0	5	17.7%

CLASS G MEN
J. White		Mt. Olivet		5	1	31.1%
J. Hall			Erlanger		4	2	29.6%
D. Hillard		Frankfort		3	2	32.7%
D. Price		Silver Grove		2	3	26.7%
W. Littral		Lexington		2	3	26.2%
R.L. Harney		Paris			0	0	Forfeit

CLASS H  MEN
C. Hundley		Lexington		4	0	32.4%
D. Moore		Bellevue		3	1	28.4%
E. Etherington		Frankfort		2	2	22.5%
O. Covington		Georgetown		1	3	23.7%
J. Brooks		Sadieville		0	4	10.8%

CLASS A WOMEN
Christine Kelley	Lexington		4	1	37.4%
Norma Johnson		Frankfort		4	1	37.4%
Gladys Brewer		Tuttle			3	2	32.8%
Nancy Brooks		Sadieville		3	2	27.5%
Shirley Woodward	Paris			1	4	28.8%
Evelyn Gardner		Frankfort		0	5	24.4%

Kelley defeated Norma Johnson 51-33 in the playoff game. Kelley averaged 40.9%
In the 66 shoe playoff. Johnson had given Kelley her only loss in the final game of 
round robin play 39-50.

CLASS B WOMEN
Edith Hill		Frankfort		3	0	28.2%
K. Hilton		Georgetown		2	1	16.5%
V. Glass		Georgetown		1	2	13.6%
S. Dawson		Georgetown		0	3	03.4%

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
D. Hammond					4	0	34.5%
L. McGinity		Lexington		3	1	26.9%
J. Curran		Paris			2	2	26.1%
J. Henn			Covington		1	3	04.5%
M. Cochran					0	4	05.4%

CLASS A JUNIOR BOYS
Ricky Curran 		Paris			7	0	32.7%
Phillip Crump					6	1	28.1%
Billy Oaks		Nicholasville		5	2	27.5%
D. Hawkins		Erlanger		4	3	29.1%
E. Curran		Paris			3	4	29.0%
Larry Curran		Paris			2	5	14.9%
J. Power					1	6	11.7%
Jack Elliott		Wilmore			0	7	23.5%

CLASS A JUNIOR GIRLS
Donna Blakeman 		Georgetown		5	0	04.5%
N. McGinity		Lexington		4	1	06.7%
A. Simpson		Nicholasville		3	2	08.8%
Carol Glass		Georgetown		2	3	03.2%
Debra Oaks		Nicholasville		1	4	01.6%
Karlyn Kelley		Lexington		0	0	Forfeit